French buttered cookies

Dutch translation: Bretonse zandkoekjes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French buttered cookies
Dutch translation:Bretonse zandkoekjes
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

12:48 Jan 25, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Vulling van een verjaardagstaart
English term or phrase: French buttered cookies
Als in: This cake was made with French buttered cookies, lemon, honey, balsamic vinegar and a subtle taste of red peppers and tomatoes in the filling.

Frans beboterde koekjes???? Het zal wel heel simpel zijn, maar..... geen flauw idee.
Robert Rietvelt
Bretonse zandkoekjes
Explanation:
Deze heten zo. Mag ook sablés bretons, maar dat is nog steeds Frans, natuurlijk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-25 14:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een linkje: https://gwennsbakery.nl/sable-breton/
Selected response from:

Lars Derks
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bretonse zandkoekjes
Lars Derks
4 -1zandkoekjes of boterkoekjes
Sabine Piens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zandkoekjes of boterkoekjes


Explanation:
Zandkoekjes of boterkoekjes (bv. petits-beurres) worden soms gebruikt om de taartbodem te maken.

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Els Govaerts: Boterkoekjes zijn iets anders. En je hebt zandkoekjes in soorten. Bretonse zandkoekjes zijn hier volgens mij specifiek bedoeld.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
french buttered cookies
Bretonse zandkoekjes


Explanation:
Deze heten zo. Mag ook sablés bretons, maar dat is nog steeds Frans, natuurlijk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-25 14:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een linkje: https://gwennsbakery.nl/sable-breton/


    https://www.frenchfoodstories.com/recepten/bretonse-zandkoekjes-sables/
Lars Derks
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Dit lijkt de juiste vertaling op Google. Je vindt ook 'zanddeegkoekjes', dat verklaart misschien 'zand' in 'zandkoekjes'. Maar jij lijkt hier meer in thuis.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Barend, klopt. Zanddeeg is waar je koekjes of taartbodems van maakt. Grappig eigenlijk dat het 'deeg' is verdwenen uit het eindproduct zandgebak/zandkoekjes.

agree  Els Govaerts
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search