crustacean

Dutch translation: schaaldieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crustacean
Dutch translation:schaaldieren
Entered by: Gerda Rijsselaere

08:14 Oct 18, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: crustacean
List of ingredients
Marta
schaaldieren
Explanation:
worden dikwijls in één adem genoemd met schelpdieren
Selected response from:

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4schaaldieren
Gerda Rijsselaere
5 +1Schaaldieren
Remco Verheul


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schaaldieren


Explanation:
worden dikwijls in één adem genoemd met schelpdieren

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
13 mins

agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Huijer
1 day 52 mins

agree  11thmuse: schaaldier
1 day 19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaaldieren


Explanation:
Hard-shelled animal with joined limbs (crab, shrimp, etc.)

Remco Verheul
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search