cream of tartar

Dutch translation: wijnsteen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream of tartar
Dutch translation:wijnsteen

19:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cream of tartar
Cooking ingredient
Tracey Hansen
wijnsteen
Explanation:
Cream of tartar is an ingredient of baking powder. In Dutch, it is called 'wijnsteen'.

Cream of Tartar
The common name for potassium bitartare, the white powdery crystalline acid formed inside wine casks. It is used in many baking powders, baking dishes and to stabilize beaten egg whites.
http://www.cafecreosote.com/dictionary.php3?searchTerms=crea...

BAKPOEDER
Rijsmiddel voor gebak, bestaande uit dubbelkoolzure soda, wijnsteen en maïzena of rijstebloem.
http://home.wanadoo.nl/edwinwildeman/keukentermen.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tartaarzur (of wijnsteenzuur)
Will Matter
4 +1wijnsteen
vixen
4 +1wijnsteen
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tartaarzur (of wijnsteenzuur)


Explanation:
It's an ingredient used in baking. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Absolutely. Wijnsteenzuur is the most commonly used term, I think.
11 hrs
  -> Dank U

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: wijnsteenzuur
13 hrs
  -> Dank U

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: wijnsteen(zuur)poeder voor deze toepassing?
16 hrs
  -> Also acceptable. Dank U

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wijnsteen


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het wijnsteen.

http://www.ochef.com/933.htm
http://www.foodreference.com/html/fcreamoftartar.html
http://www.uscki.nl/ai3/index.php?article=93

Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wijnsteen


Explanation:
Cream of tartar is an ingredient of baking powder. In Dutch, it is called 'wijnsteen'.

Cream of Tartar
The common name for potassium bitartare, the white powdery crystalline acid formed inside wine casks. It is used in many baking powders, baking dishes and to stabilize beaten egg whites.
http://www.cafecreosote.com/dictionary.php3?searchTerms=crea...

BAKPOEDER
Rijsmiddel voor gebak, bestaande uit dubbelkoolzure soda, wijnsteen en maïzena of rijstebloem.
http://home.wanadoo.nl/edwinwildeman/keukentermen.htm


vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search