sheerness

Dutch translation: transparantie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheerness
Dutch translation:transparantie
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

19:09 Apr 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / nieuw parfum
English term or phrase: sheerness
It is a harmony of sheerness and light, radiating a moment of quiet happiness.

Kenmerken van een nieuw parfum. Wat wordt hier bedoeld?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
transparantie
Explanation:
het is een harmonie tussen transparantie en licht, die een moment van vredige welgelukzaligheid uitstraalt.

het is een harmonieuse verhouding tussen transparantie en licht, die een moment van verborgen welgelukzaligheid uitstraalt.

het is een volmaakte synthese van transparantie en licht, die een moment van ingetogen gelukzaligheid uitstraalt.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel! (alweer!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5transparantie
Henk Peelen
3zuiverheid, puurheid
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zuiverheid, puurheid


Explanation:
Wel een beetje een gok.
Sheer (bn) = zuiver, puur, absoluut, ...
B.v.:
... Totally black so that her eyes confront her audience with a sheerness and purity that is almost paranormal. She has a dignity and force. ...
www.peoplesearthdecade.org/articles/article.php?id=171

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transparantie


Explanation:
het is een harmonie tussen transparantie en licht, die een moment van vredige welgelukzaligheid uitstraalt.

het is een harmonieuse verhouding tussen transparantie en licht, die een moment van verborgen welgelukzaligheid uitstraalt.

het is een volmaakte synthese van transparantie en licht, die een moment van ingetogen gelukzaligheid uitstraalt.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dank je wel! (alweer!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Harmonie 'van' en gelukzaligheid zonder 'wel'.
23 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Met Tina. Voor de rest vind ik je vanavond echt "in the mood"...
2 hrs

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
11 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

agree  shineda
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search