International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

weighted

Dutch translation: doen uitkomen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighted
Dutch translation:doen uitkomen
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

19:32 Apr 14, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / nieuw parfum
English term or phrase: weighted
There is always the femininity of the design, with its elegant proportions, weighted in clear glass at the bottom.

Dit is de uitleg van een nieuw parfum. Bedoelen ze hier verzwaard? En hoe moet ik me dit dan voorstellen?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
doen uitkomen
Explanation:
Blijvend is het vrouwelijke ontwerp met zijn elegante proporties, die goed uitkomen in het heldere glas van de bodem.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel Henk! Ik heb het idee van Shineda voor een gedeelte overgenomen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5doen uitkomen
Henk Peelen
4 -1met een dikke glazen bodem
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
met een dikke glazen bodem


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je 'weighted' wel weg kunt laten.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brave: dit doet het 'elegante' dat ervoor genoemd wordt, teniet.
11 hrs
  -> Daar heb je gelijk in, maar het gaat toch duidelijk om een zware/dikke bodem. Het idee is dat de fles niet zó elegant is dat hij gemakkelijk om zal vallen.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doen uitkomen


Explanation:
Blijvend is het vrouwelijke ontwerp met zijn elegante proporties, die goed uitkomen in het heldere glas van de bodem.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Dank je wel Henk! Ik heb het idee van Shineda voor een gedeelte overgenomen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
10 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs

agree  shineda: *doen uitkomen* is leuk gevonden, maar ik zou er *verzwaarde heldere glas* van maken; *weighted at the bottom* verwijst m.i. naar de vrouwelijke heuppartij, dat hoort er wel bij
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search