International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sea breeze accord URGENT!

Dutch translation: zeewind accord/akkord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea breeze accord URGENT!
Dutch translation:zeewind accord/akkord
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

19:53 Apr 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / nieuw parfum
English term or phrase: sea breeze accord URGENT!
naast muskus, magnolia, iris, enz., bevat dit parfum ook "sea breeze accord". Is dit de naam van een bloem of bedoelen ze hier gewoon zeewind mee?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
zeewind accord/akkord
Explanation:
An accord in terms of perfume is a mixture of components- a fragrance theme but the idea of an accord is borrowed from music
see: http://www.bsp.org.uk/newsarc/biogenesis.html

And from this website http://www.happi.com/special/nov003.htm
Estée Lauder’s Prescriptives brand is also exploring the aromachology trend with its fall launch, Potion. Billed as an “enlightened new fragrance,” Potion emanates a lightness of being, counterbalancing today’s frenetic lifestyle of day-traders, dot.coms and overnight trends, according to Prescriptives executives. It is an illuminating floral that awakens and transforms the emotions and lifts the mind, spirit and mood. The scent contains three accords. Shimmering water imparts a youthful vitality with the freshness of watermelon, mandarin and dewy apple. Water hyacinth, lotus flower and watercress bring a watery effervescence to the scent. The luscious floral accord captures the textural fluidity of flower petals with the unique scent of lily of the valley, white freesia and water lily. Finally, the skin potion accord balances the essence of skin with a fresh air nuance. Creamy white dianthus flower adds a soft femininity and a glowing aura to the background.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 20:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be called a zeebriesje accord
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
DANK JE WEL!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zeewind accord/akkord
Kate Hudson
3 +1voelt als een zacht zeebriesje
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea breeze accord urgent!
voelt als een zacht zeebriesje


Explanation:
betekenis van accord, o.a.
accord = harmony or harmonious correspondence in pitch, tone, etc.
bron: Canadian Oxford Dictionary

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolette Ri (X): ruikt als een zacht zeebriesje kan wel
12 hrs
  -> dankje, en ja, inderdaad, parfum ruikt... maar de gekozen antwoord is misschien nog beter dan dat voorstel van mij.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea breeze accord urgent!
zeewind accord/akkord


Explanation:
An accord in terms of perfume is a mixture of components- a fragrance theme but the idea of an accord is borrowed from music
see: http://www.bsp.org.uk/newsarc/biogenesis.html

And from this website http://www.happi.com/special/nov003.htm
Estée Lauder’s Prescriptives brand is also exploring the aromachology trend with its fall launch, Potion. Billed as an “enlightened new fragrance,” Potion emanates a lightness of being, counterbalancing today’s frenetic lifestyle of day-traders, dot.coms and overnight trends, according to Prescriptives executives. It is an illuminating floral that awakens and transforms the emotions and lifts the mind, spirit and mood. The scent contains three accords. Shimmering water imparts a youthful vitality with the freshness of watermelon, mandarin and dewy apple. Water hyacinth, lotus flower and watercress bring a watery effervescence to the scent. The luscious floral accord captures the textural fluidity of flower petals with the unique scent of lily of the valley, white freesia and water lily. Finally, the skin potion accord balances the essence of skin with a fresh air nuance. Creamy white dianthus flower adds a soft femininity and a glowing aura to the background.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 20:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be called a zeebriesje accord

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
DANK JE WEL!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: akkOOrd. Verder komt het goed overeen met de parfumeurstaal. Wist je dat NL maar één bijvoeglijk naamwoord heeft dat uitsluitend een geur aanduidt? lekker raden nu...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Leo I stand corrected - akkoord

agree  Nicolette Ri (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search