dispenser tube

Dutch translation: tube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispenser tube
Dutch translation:tube
Entered by: Iris70

19:21 Jul 12, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: dispenser tube
Excellent as a base for make-up, the dispenser tube makes it ideal for having on hand at all times.

The aromacological properties of the fragrance and the chromatological properties of the colour work to vitalise and balance the product.

Beschrijving van een nieuw cosmeticaproduct.
MTIA
Iris70
doseertube
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5doseertube
Henk Peelen
4pomp flacon
mariette (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
doseertube


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans (X): tube
2 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts: met Nadjezda: tube
2 hrs

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: ja, gewoon "tube"
2 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs

agree  Johan Jongman
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomp flacon


Explanation:
Veel cosmetica produkten hebben een soortgelijke verpakking, die pomp flacon wordt genoemd.


    Reference: http://www.uwe.nl/classicline.php
mariette (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search