decontraction of the paravertebrae

Dutch translation: ontspanning van de paravertebrale spieren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decontraction of the paravertebrae
Dutch translation:ontspanning van de paravertebrale spieren
Entered by: Iris70

05:13 Jul 30, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Schoonheidsbehandeling
English term or phrase: decontraction of the paravertebrae
Decontraction phase: apply along the spine (from the shoulder blades to the coccyx) a cushion of cereals pre-heated in the microwave to promote decontraction of the paravertebrae and promote a beneficial sensation of relaxation.


Betreft een schoonheidsbehandeling; er is een welkomstfase, een aromatherapeutische fase, de "decontraction" fase en de masserende fase. Iemand enig idee hoe ik *decontraction of the paravertebae* in dit verband kan vertalen?

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
ontspanning van de paravertebrale spieren
Explanation:
Onstpanning of verslapping van de spieren die langs of net naast de wervelkolom lopen.
Selected response from:

mariette (X)
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decontractie van de paravertebrae
D.K. Tannwitz
4ontspanning van de paravertebrale spieren
mariette (X)
2om de paravertebrale regio (zone) te ontspannen
rodi
1om de spieren van de wervelkolom te ontspannen
Gerard de Noord


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decontractie van de paravertebrae


Explanation:
ook: ontspanning

D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasteur: liever ontspanning inderdaad
6 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: ontspanning
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
om de paravertebrale regio (zone) te ontspannen


Explanation:
is zo mijn eerste idee
Overigens blijft het bindweefsel ter plaatse wel verhoogd prikkelbaar en als zodanig
dus als zone aanwezig. ... Deze loopt in de paravertebrale regio


    Reference: http://www.meridiaantherapie.nl/info_voor_(para)medici.htm
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ontspanning van de paravertebrale spieren


Explanation:
Onstpanning of verslapping van de spieren die langs of net naast de wervelkolom lopen.


    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/fibrohuub/woordenlijst.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=vertebrale+spieren&btnG=...
mariette (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
om de spieren van de wervelkolom te ontspannen


Explanation:
Ik vind de andere antwoorden iets te ingewikkeld voor een zemelbehandeling.

Was er vroeger geen specialiste op dit gebied, die dit soort vragen altijd beantwoordde?

Gerard de Noord
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search