broken skin

Dutch translation: beschadigde huid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broken skin
Dutch translation:beschadigde huid

18:58 Sep 23, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-27 14:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / tekst over huidcrème
English term or phrase: broken skin
Context:

"Avoid eyes, mouth, inflamed, sun burnt or broken skin." (waarschuwingen bij de huidcrème). Kapotte huid of iets anders?
solejnicz
Netherlands
beschadigde huid
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

NMR (X)
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10beschadigde huid
NMR (X)
3 +1gebarsten huid
Sabine Piens
3gehavende huid
shenja dieltjens (X)
3kapotte huid
Elma de Jong
3open huid
Koen Speetjens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gebarsten huid


Explanation:
Levert een groot aantal hits op op Google.

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanskarsten
1 hr
  -> Bedankt !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapotte huid


Explanation:
Ik heb de indruk dat hier een huid bedoeld wordt met open wondjes of iets dergelijks, althans dat is een gebruikelijke waarschuwing op bepaalde producten. En die huid kan dan zowel gebarsten zijn als open. Dat valt echter naar mijn idee allemaal onder kapot.

Elma de Jong
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
beschadigde huid


Explanation:
*

NMR (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debby Nieberg
9 mins

agree  Elma de Jong
45 mins

agree  vixen: Zie bijv. onder punt 3 op http://www.apotheek.nl/Medische_informatie/Medicijnen/Produc...
56 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  José Gralike
11 hrs

agree  Iris Shalev
11 hrs

agree  Yvette van Ree
18 hrs

agree  Nadjezda Heymans (X)
21 hrs

agree  Michel de Ruyter
23 hrs
  -> dank je wel allemaal

agree  Marja Karssies-van Dalen
1 day 16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gehavende huid


Explanation:
...

shenja dieltjens (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search