AHA free

Dutch translation: zonder fruitzuren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AHA free
Dutch translation:zonder fruitzuren
Entered by: Kaat

13:28 Sep 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: AHA free
Exfoliating and firming facial cream AHA free (verder geen context)
Kaat
zonder fruitzuren
Explanation:
vrouw die vaak gezichtscremes gebruikt en de verpakkingen leest
Selected response from:

TaniaTransl
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bevat geen AHA's
Havona
5 +1zonder fruitzuren
TaniaTransl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aha free
bevat geen AHA's


Explanation:
Exfoliërende en verstevigende gezichtscrème, bevat geen AHA's (alpha hydroxy acids of fruitzuren)

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: klinkt erg erg mooi ;-)
6 mins
  -> Dank, wij doen ons best!

neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Ontbladeringscremes? AHA klopt wel.
6 mins
  -> Dit is een veel gebruikte term in cosmetica - sorry, kan er niets aan doen...

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
59 mins

agree  Iris70: fruitzuren inderdaad, liever geen AHA's
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aha free
zonder fruitzuren


Explanation:
vrouw die vaak gezichtscremes gebruikt en de verpakkingen leest

TaniaTransl
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Lang: Ik lees ook vaker "fruitzuren" en niet "AHA" (hoewel dat laatste helemaal correct is)
14 mins
  -> dank je




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search