Beating the odds

Dutch translation: alle voorspellingen tarten, tegen alle verwachtingen in toch slagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beating the odds
Dutch translation:alle voorspellingen tarten, tegen alle verwachtingen in toch slagen
Entered by: Jack den Haan

11:24 Mar 29, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: Beating the odds
Mij is onduidelijk waar deze uitdrukking voor staat, c.q. wat een goede Nederlandse vertaling is.
Opdenakker
alle voorspellingen tarten, tegen alle verwachtingen in toch slagen
Explanation:
Staat gewoon in de Van Dale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-03-29 11:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary:

odds
► plural noun the ratio between the amounts staked by the parties to a bet, based on the expected probability either way: Nicer is starting at odds of 8-1 ; it is possible for the race to be won at very long odds.

(usu. the odds) the chances or likelihood of something happening or being the case: the odds are that he is no longer alive ; the odds against this ever happening are high.

(usu. the odds) the balance of advantage; superiority in strength, power, or resources: she clung to the lead against all the odds ; the odds were overwhelmingly in favour of the banks rather than the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-04-05 09:56:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Graag gedaan Raymond!
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Het stond in ieder geval niet in mijn woordenboek.

Groet,

Raymond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alle voorspellingen tarten, tegen alle verwachtingen in toch slagen
Jack den Haan
3 +2Tegen alle verwachtingen in
Robert Rietvelt
4 +1beter presteren dan verwacht (mag worden)
Ron Willems
4zijn kansen of mogelijkheden overtreffen; zichzelf overtreffen
Jenny Dequick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beat the odds
beter presteren dan verwacht (mag worden)


Explanation:
welke vertaling het best past, hangt af van de context. maar dit is de algemene betekenis lijkt me: beter presteren dan verwacht / goed presteren ondanks een slechte prognose.

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: En welke formulering het best past is inderdaad afhankelijk van de specifieke context.
23 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beating the odds
Tegen alle verwachtingen in


Explanation:
Het eerste dat er in mij opkomt, maar meer context zou welkom zijn.

Robert Rietvelt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Inderdaad, meer context zou welkom zijn :-)
23 mins
  -> Inderdaad. Bedankt

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
39 mins
  -> Bedankt

neutral  Jenny Dequick: Deze vertaling is eigenlijk "against all odds" maar in de context zou het misschien hetzelfde kunnen betekenen
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beating the odds
zijn kansen of mogelijkheden overtreffen; zichzelf overtreffen


Explanation:
.

Jenny Dequick
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Wordt meer in zijn algemeenheid gebruikt, hoeft niet per se naar een persoon te verwijzen.
2 hrs
  -> kan ook. Bv. een nieuw informaticaprogramma dat mogelijkheden heeft overtroffen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beating the odds
alle voorspellingen tarten, tegen alle verwachtingen in toch slagen


Explanation:
Staat gewoon in de Van Dale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-03-29 11:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary:

odds
► plural noun the ratio between the amounts staked by the parties to a bet, based on the expected probability either way: Nicer is starting at odds of 8-1 ; it is possible for the race to be won at very long odds.

(usu. the odds) the chances or likelihood of something happening or being the case: the odds are that he is no longer alive ; the odds against this ever happening are high.

(usu. the odds) the balance of advantage; superiority in strength, power, or resources: she clung to the lead against all the odds ; the odds were overwhelmingly in favour of the banks rather than the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2013-04-05 09:56:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Graag gedaan Raymond!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt! Het stond in ieder geval niet in mijn woordenboek.

Groet,

Raymond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Welke formulering het best past is afhankelijk van de specifieke context, en die hebben wij er helaas niet bij gekregen :-)
23 mins
  -> Tja, context is everything in this business. Bedankt Kitty.

agree  freekfluweel: tarten!
50 mins
  -> Bedankt Freek.

agree  Jenny Dequick: tarten = defy ok ik geef je een "agree", maar tarten heeft nog een iets andere nuance in de praktijk (in het Belgisch:-))
1 hr
  -> Grote Van Dale: tarten = (...) overtreffen. Dat komt aardig in de buurt van je eigen voorstel ;-) // Bedankt Janny. Kunnen ze bij Van Dale ook opgelucht ademhalen. Daar heb ik nl. mijn antwoord vandaan geplukt ;-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search