realize an option

Dutch translation: Een optie uitoefenen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realize an option
Dutch translation:Een optie uitoefenen
Entered by: Katie Van Keijenberg

18:53 Jun 23, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: realize an option
As per the Termination Date, the Employer shall draw up the final settlement (eindafrekening) and shall effect pro rata payment of the holiday allowance and accrued but not taken days of holidays. The accrual of pension and any insurances of the Employee via the Employer shall terminate on the Termination Date.

The OTC-options accrued for FY2012 can still be realized in accordance with the applicable terms and conditions.
Katie Van Keijenberg
Belgium
Een optie uitoefenen
Explanation:
Een werknemersoptie kan de werknemer een economisch voordeel opleveren, indien de werkelijke (beurs)waarde van het aandeel op enig moment gedurende de looptijd hoger is dan de uitoefenprijs. Wil de werknemer van zijn kooprecht gebruikmaken, dan dient hij zijn tegenpartij te informeren dat hij van zijn kooprecht gebruikmaakt. Het laatste wordt aangeduid als het uitoefenen van de optie.
Selected response from:

Philine Veldhuijsen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Een optie uitoefenen
Philine Veldhuijsen
3de premies te gelde maken (verzilveren)
Machiel van Veen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de premies te gelde maken (verzilveren)


Explanation:
De .... OTC-premies kunnen nog steeds te gelde gemaakt worden ...

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Een optie uitoefenen


Explanation:
Een werknemersoptie kan de werknemer een economisch voordeel opleveren, indien de werkelijke (beurs)waarde van het aandeel op enig moment gedurende de looptijd hoger is dan de uitoefenprijs. Wil de werknemer van zijn kooprecht gebruikmaken, dan dient hij zijn tegenpartij te informeren dat hij van zijn kooprecht gebruikmaakt. Het laatste wordt aangeduid als het uitoefenen van de optie.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werknemersoptie
Philine Veldhuijsen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search