capital letters

Dutch translation: I don\'t use capitalization, as this is not the norm in Dutch.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital letters
Dutch translation:I don\'t use capitalization, as this is not the norm in Dutch.
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:39 Feb 19, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economic outlook
English term or phrase: capital letters
I have been wondering about this for a while and want to ask your help. I am currently translating a Social Plan from English to Dutch. Apart from the fact that they are very inconsistent, they do write certain words like "employee", "employer" and a number of the words in their list of definitions with capitals throughout the text. Do I capitalize the same words in Dutch or do Dutch contracts officially not use capitalization for nouns in that way. As the source text is very inconsistent in its capitalization I feel I have to make a decision throughout and would like your input.
Willemina Hagenauw
I don't use capitalization, as this is not the norm in Dutch.
Explanation:
Agree with Steven Segaert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-02-19 21:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie http://taaladvies.net/index.php?label=hoofdletter conventies... Voor een uurtje leesplezier.
Selected response from:

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I don't use capitalization, as this is not the norm in Dutch.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4Hoofd letters
jan en sas


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hoofd letters


Explanation:
Hoofdletters gebruik je aan het begin van een zin, zoals hier dus. Behalve als je apostrof als eerste teken hebt. Verder bij eigennaam : Wim de Vries ,Amsterdam, Cafe Linke Loetje. Als een voorwerp een product van arbeid is van de genoemde persoon: Een Mondriaan of een Mercedes. Samenstelling met met een persoonsnaam:Een Dylanplaat een Philipslamp. Samenstelling met de naam van ontdekker of uitvinder: de ziekte van Alzheimer. Aardrijkskundige namen:Een Duitser . Naam van gebied:Het Zuiden heeft meestal mooier weer.Namen van talen en dialecten :Het Fries, is een taal binnen Nederland.Afleidingen van een aardrijkskundige naam of specifiek volk: Een Fries , een Hun. Namen van feestdagen en historische gebeurtenissen:Pasen, Kerst De Tweede Wereldoorlog. Namen van instellingen en afleidingen en samenstellingen hiervan:De Hoge Raad , Een Europees Parlementslid.Merknamen (ook in samenstellingen tenzij merknaam een soortnaam is geworden):Mars ,Coca-Cola . Bij namen van heilige personen of begrippen: de Heilige Maagd , Uw Koninkrijk. Hoop dat je hier mee uit de voeten kunt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2015-02-19 10:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zou in de Nederlandse vertaling allen hoofdletters gebruiken volgens de Nederlandse regels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2015-02-19 10:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English have a look at: https://eslcafe.com?grammar/using_capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-19 17:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, schijn typefout te hebben gemaakt met het woord Hoofdletters en alleen .


    Reference: http://www.scribbr.nl
jan en sas
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Hoofd letters?//Ha ha, zo ver was ik niet gekomen ;-)
2 hrs
  -> o wat erg een typefoutje . Gelukkig stond het in de verklaring wel goed.

neutral  Gerard de Noord: Ik tel meer dan dertig typefoutjes.
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don't use capitalization, as this is not the norm in Dutch.


Explanation:
Agree with Steven Segaert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-02-19 21:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie http://taaladvies.net/index.php?label=hoofdletter conventies... Voor een uurtje leesplezier.

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all the contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jan en sas: In Nederlandse taal worden nog steeds hoofdletters gebruikt.
12 mins
  -> http://taaladvies.net/index.php?label=hoofdletter conventies

agree  Riens Middelhof: Engelse marketingteksten staan vaak vol met zelfverzonnen 'coined' termen die dan vaak een hoofdletter krijgen. Niet kopiëren, zou ik zeggen.
1 hr

agree  Lianne van de Ven: See comments in discussion :-)
2 hrs

agree  Robert Rietvelt: Zie ook mijn discussiepunt
5 hrs

agree  Bea Geenen
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search