gig economy

Dutch translation: kluseconomie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gig economy
Dutch translation:kluseconomie
Entered by: Erik van Vliet

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:56 Nov 29, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Finance (general), Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: gig economy
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
A way of working that is based on people having temporary jobs or doing separate pieces of work, each paid separately, rather than working for an employer.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gig economy workers were 50 per cent more likely to report feelings of helplessness, and almost 40 per cent more likely to report feelings of little control. If anything, then, gig economy workers were more likely to report powerlessness than other working respondents. The Conversation
  • It also found that ‘liquid’ workers, such as gig economy workers and the self-employed, face greater barriers to financial inclusion compared to traditional workers. They are less likely to hold financial products and are almost twice as likely (28%) to be turned down for financial products due to their employment history than traditional employees (15%). FinExtra
  • What would happen if low-wage workers came together to cut out the middleman and build their own platforms? This isn’t just a thought experiment. Worker-owned apps are already providing real alternatives to dismal working conditions in the global gig economy. Vice
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kluseconomie
Definition:
Nederlandse term voor het uit Amerika overgewaaide begrip 'gig economy'. Bepaald werk wordt opgeknipt in losse, per stuk betaalde klussen.
Selected response from:

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3kluseconomie
Erik van Vliet
3gig-economie
Thomas Veron


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kluseconomie


Definition from De financi:
Nederlandse term voor het uit Amerika overgewaaide begrip 'gig economy'. Bepaald werk wordt opgeknipt in losse, per stuk betaalde klussen.

Example sentence(s):
  • De klik- en kluseconomie groeit snel. Een groot deel blijft in duister gehuld. Online platformen als Mechanical Turk van Amazon en het Duitse Clickwork.com zijn bij het grote publiek onbekend. Internetgiganten als Microsoft en Google plaatsen op deze platforms leertaken voor hun algoritmes. Miljoenen klikwerkers verdienen een grijpstuiver met het aanklikken van fotootjes of het beoordelen van filmpjes om kunstmatige intelligentie nóg slimmer te maken. De taken kunnen soms bizarre vormen aannemen. Het verdient een paar cent per klik maar je kan het thuis doen. Dus stelt het veel mensen in staat om met dit online platformwerk toch een habbekrats bij elkaar te klikken. - VPRO  
  • Meer nieuwe ondernemers actief in de kluseconomie - Duurzaamnieuws  

Explanation:
Ook: klik- en kluseconomie, klusjeseconomie, schnabbeleconomie. Kluseconomie lijkt de meest gebruikte.
Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Barend van Zadelhoff: Dat was snel. :-) 'klusjeseconomie' https://www.dfbonline.nl/begrip/22317/klusjeseconomie
9 mins

Yes  Edith van der Have-Raats
3 days 16 mins

Yes  Kitty Brussaard: Ook wel aangeduid als 'gig-economie' of 'platformeconomie'. E.e.a. hangt ook een beetje van de context af.
3 days 58 mins

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gig-economie


Definition from Steunpunt Werk (België):
In de gig-economie is de rol van een bedrijf beperkt tot het aanbieden van een platform waarop een consument diensten aankoopt. Het bedrijf levert niet langer de arbeidsprestatie die hieraan gekoppeld is.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die discussie woedt volop als het gaat over platformen zoals Deliveroo, Taskrabbit, Mechanical Turk (een deel van Amazon), Uber en dergelijke. Dat zijn allemaal fenomenen die deel uitmaken van de ‘gig-economie’. - De Tijd (krant)  
  • Volgens Jeremias Prassl, professor aan de Oxford University en specialist als het op de gig economie aankomt, is er geen reden waarom de platformen geen sociale bescherming kunnen inbouwen voor hun personeel. - SD Worx (sociaal bureau)  
  • Steeds meer mensen werken niet langer als bediende voor een bedrijf. Ze kiezen ervoor om ‘gigs’ uit te voeren op freelancebasis. Hoe functioneren die gig-werkers? En hoe kan je beter leidinggeven in de gig-economie? - MT (magazine)  

Explanation:
Misschien is in Nederland kluseconomie gebruikelijker, maar in België wordt klussen toch vooral met doe-het-zelven geassocieerd. Google geeft veel meer resultaten uit .be domeinen voor 'gig-economie'.
Thomas Veron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search