sequential learners

Dutch translation: personen die (beter) sequentieel leren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sequential learners
Dutch translation:personen die (beter) sequentieel leren
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:08 Nov 29, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sequential learners
Different people learn in different ways. Visual learners perceive and present things differently from sequential learners.
Renate van den Bos
personen die (beter) sequentieel leren
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mensen die lineair leren
Leontine Elbers
3 +1mensen die stapsgewijs leren
Maaike van Vlijmen
3personen die (beter) sequentieel leren
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personen die (beter) sequentieel leren


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.gw.utwente.nl/cpe/medewerkers_cpe/van_der_helden_...
    Reference: http://www.hoogbegaafdvlaanderen.be/06_HB_op_school/leerstij...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mensen die stapsgewijs leren


Explanation:
of sequentieel

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annet Fransen: Het hangt wat mij betreft af van de doelgroep. 'Sequentieel' lijkt me goed als het voor pedagogen geschreven is, wanneer het voor leken is lijkt me 'stapsgewijs' beter.
22 hrs
  -> Bedankt! Ben het met je eens

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensen die lineair leren


Explanation:
lineair vind je regelmatig in artikelen over leerstijlen

Leontine Elbers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search