system engineering

Dutch translation: systeembouw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system engineering
Dutch translation:systeembouw
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:00 Oct 14, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: system engineering
I have received a list of study areas and been asked if I could find out the Dutch equivalent. A couple of these proved slightly tricky.

The third of these is 'system engineering'.

If anyone has any suggestions as to a good Dutch term for this as a *study area or discipline*, I would be extremely grateful. I realise I haven't given you much to go, but it's all I've got... Many thanks in advance.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
systeembouw
Explanation:
en dit?
http://www.bijkon.nl/
Selected response from:

Nicolette Ri (X)
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systeemontwikkeling
FullCircle (X)
2systeembouw
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systeemontwikkeling


Explanation:
Is dat wat?

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
systeembouw


Explanation:
en dit?
http://www.bijkon.nl/

Nicolette Ri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search