flyback transformer

Dutch translation: terugslagtransformator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flyback transformer
Dutch translation:terugslagtransformator
Entered by: blomguib (X)

10:49 Apr 24, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flyback transformer
The circuit topology can be that of a flyback transformer.

Ik ben geen elektronicus, dus hulp is hier wel welkom.

Alvast bedankt!
blomguib (X)
terugslagtransformator
Explanation:
naar analogie met "flyback converter" (= "terugslagomzetter")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-25 00:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terugslag flyback; retrace; return trace; return stroke; rebound; setback; check; kickback (http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/at.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-25 00:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terugslag flyback; retrace; return trace; return stroke; rebound; setback; check; kickback (http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/at.html)
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc PAUL
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4terugslagtransformator
Jean-Marc PAUL
4flyback-transformator
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flyback-transformator


Explanation:
Ik zou 'flyback' niet vertalen.


    Reference: http://www.elincom.nl/update_maart_2005/nieuws.html
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terugslagtransformator


Explanation:
naar analogie met "flyback converter" (= "terugslagomzetter")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-25 00:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terugslag flyback; retrace; return trace; return stroke; rebound; setback; check; kickback (http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/at.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-25 00:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terugslag flyback; retrace; return trace; return stroke; rebound; setback; check; kickback (http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/at.html)

Jean-Marc PAUL
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor de hulp!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search