Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

arming signal

Dutch translation: activatie-/inschakel-/scherpstelsignaal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arming signal
Dutch translation:activatie-/inschakel-/scherpstelsignaal
Entered by: vic voskuil

14:40 Dec 19, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: arming signal
The start and stop time measurement units measure a time period in clock cycles and fractional cycles between an arming signal and a start signal and the arming signal and a stop signal respectively ...
BudgetPatent (X)
inschakelsignaal
Explanation:
de verwoording kan er natuurlijk naast liggen alnaargelang de verdere context (bij sommige dingen kun je beter niet arm met inschakelen vertalen).

Ik vat de zin in elk geval zo op dat het tijdsverschil tussen meting AB en meting AC berekend wordt, waarbij die A dan slaat op de inschakeltijd, B de start en C de stop.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Welbedankt; ik heb er activatiesignaal van gemaakt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scherpstelsignaal
Harry Borsje
2inschakelsignaal
vic voskuil


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inschakelsignaal


Explanation:
de verwoording kan er natuurlijk naast liggen alnaargelang de verdere context (bij sommige dingen kun je beter niet arm met inschakelen vertalen).

Ik vat de zin in elk geval zo op dat het tijdsverschil tussen meting AB en meting AC berekend wordt, waarbij die A dan slaat op de inschakeltijd, B de start en C de stop.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Welbedankt; ik heb er activatiesignaal van gemaakt

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scherpstelsignaal


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit de 'peer scrutiny' van patentvertalers zou moeten kunnen doorstaan. Scherpstellen uiteraard in de zin van het 'op scherp zetten' van het tijdmeetsysteem, net als bij een alarmsysteem.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 243




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search