switch live (side) resp. switched live (input, cable)

Dutch translation: spanningvoerend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live
Dutch translation:spanningvoerend
Entered by: BudgetPatent (X)

06:17 Jan 14, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Fire alarm
English term or phrase: switch live (side) resp. switched live (input, cable)
... said alarm has second electrical connection means (SL) for connection to a switch live side of a switch for a lighting circuit;

The phrase "switched live" as used herein refers to the cable which connects the light switch of the lighting circuit to a lamp of the circuit such that when the switch is closed, power is applied through the cable to the lamp.

The control circuit of Figure 7 also has a switched live input SL which is connected to the light side of the light switch and goes live when the light is switched on.

Here, the alarm is wired to permanent live and neutral cables and also to a switched live cable.
BudgetPatent (X)
spanningvoerende schakelzijde resp. spanningvoerende schakelingang of -kabel
Explanation:
In een octrooitekst -- waarover het hier overduidelijk gaat -- zou ik deze termen met 'spanningvoerende schakelzijde' resp. 'spanningvoerende schakelingang of -kabel' vertalen. Van 'switched live' zou ik 'spanningvoerend schakelen' maken. Zou volgens Kudoz-regels eigenlijk twee of zelfs drie vragen moeten zijn...
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Welbedankt; live = spanningvoerend is inderdaad korter dan - wat ik had - onder spanning staand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spanningvoerende schakelzijde resp. spanningvoerende schakelingang of -kabel
Jack den Haan
4schakeldraad
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schakeldraad


Explanation:
Die betreffende installatiedraad heet de schakeldraad (hoort bij ons zwart te zijn), die kant van de schakelaar kun je b.v. de geschakelde kant noemen. Verder is er waarschijnlijk wat acrobatiek vereist om dit allemaal in deze zinnen te gebruiken...



    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lichtnet
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Welbedankt; inderdaad, maar in patentland noem je de dingen soms wat anders; en de reviewend gemachtigde wil - terecht - heel dicht bij de tekst blijven.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spanningvoerende schakelzijde resp. spanningvoerende schakelingang of -kabel


Explanation:
In een octrooitekst -- waarover het hier overduidelijk gaat -- zou ik deze termen met 'spanningvoerende schakelzijde' resp. 'spanningvoerende schakelingang of -kabel' vertalen. Van 'switched live' zou ik 'spanningvoerend schakelen' maken. Zou volgens Kudoz-regels eigenlijk twee of zelfs drie vragen moeten zijn...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522
Grading comment
Welbedankt; live = spanningvoerend is inderdaad korter dan - wat ik had - onder spanning staand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search