Custom kabel

Dutch translation: niet-standaard kabel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Custom kabel
Dutch translation:niet-standaard kabel
Entered by: Ingrid Collet

12:49 Jul 29, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Custom kabel
Verbindingskabel tussen verschillende elektronische apparaten.
Ingrid Collet
niet-standaard kabel
Explanation:
'Custom' betekent volgens mij zoiets als 'speciaal gefabriceerd', oftewel 'niet-standaard'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niet-standaard kabel
Jack den Haan
4verloopkabel / aansluitkabel
Ron Willems


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom kabel
verloopkabel / aansluitkabel


Explanation:
(aansluitkabel is eigenlijk dubbelop, je kunt net zo goed gewoon kabel zeggen...)

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 196

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom kabel
niet-standaard kabel


Explanation:
'Custom' betekent volgens mij zoiets als 'speciaal gefabriceerd', oftewel 'niet-standaard'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Dielis
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Luc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search