interposing isolation application

Dutch translation: tussengeplaatste isolatietoepassingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interposing isolation application
Dutch translation:tussengeplaatste isolatietoepassingen
Entered by: Rik Schraag

12:47 Nov 3, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: interposing isolation application
Het gaat om een optionele lekstroombeveiliging, "Ideal for interposing isolation applications"
Rik Schraag
Netherlands
tussengeplaatste isolatietoepassingen
Explanation:
kan het niet gewoon zo, of staat de context dat niet toe?
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
prima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tussengeplaatste isolatietoepassingen
vic voskuil
3isolatietussenstuk
Pieter Botjes (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tussengeplaatste isolatietoepassingen


Explanation:
kan het niet gewoon zo, of staat de context dat niet toe?

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
prima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Lijkt mij ook.
8 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolatietussenstuk


Explanation:
Afhankelijk in welke context de toepassing gebruikt wordt voor de lekstroombeveiliging.
De betekenis van 'isolatietussenstuk' is ook 'insulating spacer'.

Pieter Botjes (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search