left hand groove

Dutch translation: linkse schroefdraad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left hand groove
Dutch translation:linkse schroefdraad
Entered by: vixen

10:56 Oct 1, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / over zaagmachine
English term or phrase: left hand groove
Context:

"Remove the saw blade mounting screw (note: left hand groove)."

Wat wordt hier precies bedoeld met een groove?
solejnicz
Netherlands
linkse schroefdraad
Explanation:
Ik denk dat het hier gaat om linkse schroefdraad.
Dat houdt in dat je de schroef rechtsom moet losdraaien en linksom moet vastdraaien, terwijl dat gewoonlijk net andersom is (rechtse schroefdraad).
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1linkse schroefdraad
vixen
3tegen de klok in draaien
Sarah Dewilde
3gleuf/sleuf links
avantix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleuf/sleuf links


Explanation:
zie commentaar

avantix
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkse schroefdraad


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het hier gaat om linkse schroefdraad.
Dat houdt in dat je de schroef rechtsom moet losdraaien en linksom moet vastdraaien, terwijl dat gewoonlijk net andersom is (rechtse schroefdraad).

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tegen de klok in draaien


Explanation:
een alternatief voor linksdraaiende schroefdraad

Sarah Dewilde
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search