kick

Dutch translation: flauwe bocht

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick
Dutch translation:flauwe bocht
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

05:16 Jul 26, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: kick
Use a conduit-bending machine to bend conduit to form 90-degree bends, kick and double sets.
Bram Poldervaart
flauwe bocht
Explanation:

Een kick is een flauwe bocht in een buis. Sommige bronnen verbinden er een hoek van minder dan 45 graden aan, maar ik kwam ook kicks tegen van 60 graden.

http://www.cefga.org/documents/BendingRaceways.pdf :

'Also, an EMT bender can be used to bend small
degree bends or “kicks” in PVC.
(...)
“Kick” - A bend in the raceway, usually less than a 45° angle that changes the direction of the run.
....
And it is, for 90°s, kicks and back to back bends, you just bend the raceway in the direction you want the bend to go'

=> In de laatste zin wordt de '90°' duidelijk onderscheiden van de 'kick'.

---------------

http://www.porcupinepress.com/_bending/ParallelKicks.htm :

"The angle to kick the conduits is 30°. (...) except that the kicks are made at a 45° angle. (...) except that the kicks are made at a 60° angle."
Duidelijke afbeeldingen van de 'kicks' in dit document.

Selected response from:

Sindy Cremer
Grading comment
dank je wel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flauwe bocht
Sindy Cremer
2licht uitgebogen
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
licht uitgebogen


Explanation:
Ik weet niet hoe het heet. Licht uitgebogen hoek van 90-graden..?

Van Dale uitbuigen:
afwijkend van de gewone stand naar buiten buigen of gebogen worden

"First bend the 90 and choose a spot to add the small "kick" bend. The closer to the 90 it is the more degrees it will require, but at the same time if it is too far away from the 90 it will look decidedly odd."
Ergens midden op deze pagina: A Kick 90
http://wilderness.hubpages.com/hub/EMT-Electrical-Conduit-Pi...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindy Cremer: In je ref. gaat het niet om die 90°, maar om de flauwe bocht waarmee de buis in feite van de grond af komt (zie de afbeelding). Dus je zit wel op het goede spoor, maar het gaat dus om de andere bocht ;-)// zie mijn antw. in het discussieveld
9 hrs
  -> Ik snap niet wat je bedoelt. Het gaat me om die flauwe bocht die kick genoemd wordt. Maar flauwe bocht is waarschijnlijk wel handiger dan licht uitgebogen.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flauwe bocht


Explanation:

Een kick is een flauwe bocht in een buis. Sommige bronnen verbinden er een hoek van minder dan 45 graden aan, maar ik kwam ook kicks tegen van 60 graden.

http://www.cefga.org/documents/BendingRaceways.pdf :

'Also, an EMT bender can be used to bend small
degree bends or “kicks” in PVC.
(...)
“Kick” - A bend in the raceway, usually less than a 45° angle that changes the direction of the run.
....
And it is, for 90°s, kicks and back to back bends, you just bend the raceway in the direction you want the bend to go'

=> In de laatste zin wordt de '90°' duidelijk onderscheiden van de 'kick'.

---------------

http://www.porcupinepress.com/_bending/ParallelKicks.htm :

"The angle to kick the conduits is 30°. (...) except that the kicks are made at a 45° angle. (...) except that the kicks are made at a 60° angle."
Duidelijke afbeeldingen van de 'kicks' in dit document.



Example sentence(s):
  • Hoe meer bochten je in een leiding maakt, hoe moeilijker het is om er later de draden doorheen te trekken. Maak daarom liever meerdere flauwe bochten, dan enkele scherpe bochten.
  • Let op: in buizen mogen alleen flauwe bochten zitten. Anders krijg je de draden er namelijk niet netjes doorheen.

    Reference: http://www.karwei.nl/advies-en-inspiratie/buizen-buigen/
Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
dank je wel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
57 mins
  -> Dank je, Lianne! ;-))

agree  Wim Jonckheere
4 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search