International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

short circuit breaker

Dutch translation: stroomonderbreker

10:14 Oct 31, 2013
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / elektromotoren
English term or phrase: short circuit breaker
Motor start-up conditions
In addition to normal motor start-up procedures, the brush lifting system must obey the following drive sequence:
The external rheostat must be adjusted at the maximum resistance value.
The rheostat short-circuit breaker must be open;
Bram Poldervaart
Dutch translation:stroomonderbreker
Explanation:
Stroomonderbreker, vaak als hoofdschakelaar gebruikt (onderbreekt het stroomcircuit).
Selected response from:

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stroomonderbreker
Willem Wunderink
3kortsluitschakelaar
Wim Jonckheere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroomonderbreker


Explanation:
Stroomonderbreker, vaak als hoofdschakelaar gebruikt (onderbreekt het stroomcircuit).


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=stroomonder...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
dank je

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke Van Beukering
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Tineke

agree  Judith Verschuren
2 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Judith

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kortsluitschakelaar


Explanation:
breaker in deze context is onderbrekingsschakelaar?

Wim Jonckheere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search