multiple submultiples

Dutch translation: (decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple submultiples
Dutch translation:(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

20:47 Feb 17, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: multiple submultiples
NOTE See 8.8. attachment type C
a Multiple or submultiples are allowed (e.g. kV, mA...).
b The X used in the IP number m this scheme indicates a missing numeral in the example, but both of the appropriate numerals shall be marked on the transformer, if applicable.
Bram Poldervaart
(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Explanation:
Zie een hele uitleg op:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.aspx?id=...

'De fracties van decimale veelvouden zijn altijd tienvouden [min] en aangezien we hier te maken hebben met decimalen kan deze term hier worden gebruikt. De term 'sub-multiple' [= decimale fractie] bestaat inderdaad wel en wordt internationaal als standard term gebruikt [door de IEC] bij 'decimale eenheden'. Er is een verschil tussen een factor, een integer en een fractie.'
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(decimale) veelvouden of delen van eenheden
Wout Van den Broeck
4(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties
Nathalie Bullen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiples or submultiples
(decimale) veelvouden of delen van eenheden


Explanation:
Heeft betrekking op de decimale voorvoegsels, bijv. kilovolt, milliampère.

Wout Van den Broeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(decimale) veelvouden, (decimale) fracties


Explanation:
Zie een hele uitleg op:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.aspx?id=...

'De fracties van decimale veelvouden zijn altijd tienvouden [min] en aangezien we hier te maken hebben met decimalen kan deze term hier worden gebruikt. De term 'sub-multiple' [= decimale fractie] bestaat inderdaad wel en wordt internationaal als standard term gebruikt [door de IEC] bij 'decimale eenheden'. Er is een verschil tussen een factor, een integer en een fractie.'


    Reference: http://https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/NL/question.a...
Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search