alignment sheets

Dutch translation: alignment sheet / uitlijnblad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alignment sheets
Dutch translation:alignment sheet / uitlijnblad
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

18:17 Sep 24, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: alignment sheets
Het gaat over de opbouw van een LCD beeldscherm. Dit bestaat uit polarisatiefilter, glas, kleurenfilter, enz. Wat wordt er met "alignment sheet" bedoeld ?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
alignment sheet / uitlijnblad
Explanation:
Het gaat kennelijk over een transparant vel dat de andere lagen in lijn helpt houden.

DATAFRAME ALIGNMENT SHEETS
Removes the backlog of sheet revisions
Nearly all pipeline operators have an existing method to generate alignment sheet maps and schematic drawings. Typically these methods involve CAD applications, which treat data as a series of drawings.
These drawings can be digitally stitched together, but the sheets will lack the system-wide referencing that accomodates the ripple effect caused by updating a single sheet. Therefore operators commonly experience a significant backlog of revisions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-09-24 22:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eykamp.com/gistools/alignmentsheets/

Alignment Sheets
As with any large construction project, the design and construction of the Camisea pipeline required alignment sheets. These are plans that show, in great detail, construction details of the pipeline, the conditions expected along the route, and important features in the surrounding area. Generation of these drawings has traditionally been done in CAD, which works well under ordinary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2004-09-24 23:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik stem voor alignment sheet. Onderstaand toont aan dat het anders omschreven zal moeten worden. Een film dat de de vloeibare kristallen in een vaste richting houdt.

LCD TFT components include:

1. Polarizing filter: Regulates in and out
2. Glass substrate: With electrodes
3. Transparent electrodes: These electrodes with high transparency ratios are used to operate the LCD materials.
4. Alignment layer: Films used to align liquid crystal elements in a fixed direction
5. Liquid crystal
6. Spacer: Maintains a consistent gap between two glass plates
7. Color filter: Displays all color with RGB filter
8. Backlighting: Sends light to the screen

http://experts.about.com/q/1521/3356921.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2004-09-25 02:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alignmentfilm?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-09-25 03:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitlijnfilm?
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Ik hou het op het Engelse woord! Dank jullie wel alletwee!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alignment sheet / uitlijnblad
11thmuse
2synchronisatielaag
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
synchronisatielaag


Explanation:
dat "laag" zit me een beetje hoog want ik weet niet zeker of het goed is, maar dat synchronisatie lijkt me binnen zowel de synchroen als de diachronische taalwetenschap schappelijk.

Kluwer Informatietechnologie:
synchronisatiebit = alignment bit, sync bit, synchronizing bit

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 170

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alignment sheet / uitlijnblad


Explanation:
Het gaat kennelijk over een transparant vel dat de andere lagen in lijn helpt houden.

DATAFRAME ALIGNMENT SHEETS
Removes the backlog of sheet revisions
Nearly all pipeline operators have an existing method to generate alignment sheet maps and schematic drawings. Typically these methods involve CAD applications, which treat data as a series of drawings.
These drawings can be digitally stitched together, but the sheets will lack the system-wide referencing that accomodates the ripple effect caused by updating a single sheet. Therefore operators commonly experience a significant backlog of revisions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2004-09-24 22:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eykamp.com/gistools/alignmentsheets/

Alignment Sheets
As with any large construction project, the design and construction of the Camisea pipeline required alignment sheets. These are plans that show, in great detail, construction details of the pipeline, the conditions expected along the route, and important features in the surrounding area. Generation of these drawings has traditionally been done in CAD, which works well under ordinary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2004-09-24 23:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik stem voor alignment sheet. Onderstaand toont aan dat het anders omschreven zal moeten worden. Een film dat de de vloeibare kristallen in een vaste richting houdt.

LCD TFT components include:

1. Polarizing filter: Regulates in and out
2. Glass substrate: With electrodes
3. Transparent electrodes: These electrodes with high transparency ratios are used to operate the LCD materials.
4. Alignment layer: Films used to align liquid crystal elements in a fixed direction
5. Liquid crystal
6. Spacer: Maintains a consistent gap between two glass plates
7. Color filter: Displays all color with RGB filter
8. Backlighting: Sends light to the screen

http://experts.about.com/q/1521/3356921.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 27 mins (2004-09-25 02:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alignmentfilm?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 30 mins (2004-09-25 03:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitlijnfilm?


    Reference: http://www.geofields.com/alignment_sheet.html
11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ik hou het op het Engelse woord! Dank jullie wel alletwee!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search