Spur box

Dutch translation: aftakdoos

13:35 Apr 8, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Spur box
3 amp switched fused spur box to install electronic mixing valve (mengkraan)
Sanmar
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:aftakdoos
Explanation:
zie de ref. voor een mooi verhaal hierover
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aftakdoos
Harry Borsje
4(tandwiel)kast met rechte tandwielen
Fred ten Berge


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spur box
aftakdoos


Explanation:
zie de ref. voor een mooi verhaal hierover


    Reference: http://www.bowerspower.com/Electrical_Generator_II.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: In deze samenhang leidt dit tot de meest waarschijnlijke oplossing. However, vakjargon??? De term 'aftakdoos' komt misschien sporadisch voor. Zeker niet in opgemelde referentie.
9 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
1 day 1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur box
(tandwiel)kast met rechte tandwielen


Explanation:
bevestigd o.a. in Kluwer's GPW, pag. 802/961

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-09 03:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts: VERDEELDOOS (toegegeven: na spieken bij Harry)
639 google hits!

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search