interturn fault

Dutch translation: kortsluitfout (in draadwikkeling)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interturn fault
Dutch translation:kortsluitfout (in draadwikkeling)
Entered by: Jack den Haan

13:40 Apr 29, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: interturn fault
interturn faults in generator field circuit.

Nog eentje uit de generator-hoek.

En dus nogmaals alvast bedankt voor de hulp.
blomguib (X)
kortsluitfout in de draadwikkeling
Explanation:
De site www.ewnc.de geeft de volgende definitie:
Copper wire is used for many purposes in the construction of electric appliances. Armature and field windings are fitted with coils made of copper wire. The blank wire is insulated by one or several layers of varnish in order to avoid the transfer of electricity between touching wires. The contact between wires with damaged insulation is called an interturn fault which will always lead to the failure of the affected component.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
kortsluitfout is het geworden (neutraal, gezien ik uit de tekst niet verder kon opmaken waar het nu PRECIES om ging).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kortsluitfout in de draadwikkeling
Jack den Haan
2 +1sluiting tussen de wikkelingen
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluiting tussen de wikkelingen


Explanation:
misschien brengt het deze of gene op ideeën...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: zeer positieve poging bij deze context
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kortsluitfout in de draadwikkeling


Explanation:
De site www.ewnc.de geeft de volgende definitie:
Copper wire is used for many purposes in the construction of electric appliances. Armature and field windings are fitted with coils made of copper wire. The blank wire is insulated by one or several layers of varnish in order to avoid the transfer of electricity between touching wires. The contact between wires with damaged insulation is called an interturn fault which will always lead to the failure of the affected component.


    Reference: http://www.ewbc.de/onlinelearning/eopt/data/nid18185_10165/1...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
kortsluitfout is het geworden (neutraal, gezien ik uit de tekst niet verder kon opmaken waar het nu PRECIES om ging).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search