International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

true running

Dutch translation: draaibalans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true running
Dutch translation:draaibalans
Entered by: Jack den Haan

15:34 Apr 29, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: true running
Check for true running.

Ik heb geen flauw idee wat hier mee bedoeld wordt.

Dus toch nog maar eentje: het gaat hier om een controle van de lagers van de rotor van een generator.

Nogmaals bedankt maar weer voor jullie hulp!
blomguib (X)
rotatiebalans
Explanation:
Eventueel: draaibalans.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
"juiste draaibalans" heb ik er uiteindelijk van gemaakt
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotatiebalans
Jack den Haan
4Controle/Test voor/bij/op *actief/werkelijk draaien(de)* [van de] rotor - - -
Fred ten Berge
3lekker loopt, goed loopt, goed draait
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lekker loopt, goed loopt, goed draait


Explanation:
Lijkt me.
Conbtroleer of de lagers goed lopen.

Men bedoelt dan of er geen spciale trillingen of geluiden zijn waar te nemen, of na demontage van het lager: of er geen "vreterij" is waar te nemen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check for *true running* - - -
Controle/Test voor/bij/op *actief/werkelijk draaien(de)* [van de] rotor - - -


Explanation:
Ter overweging (na consultering van een meer op dat gebied ervaren technicus): enige alternatieven.
Hopelijk kun je er een keus uit maken.
Anders misschien een aanzet tot gewenst resultaat - - -.

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotatiebalans


Explanation:
Eventueel: draaibalans.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
"juiste draaibalans" heb ik er uiteindelijk van gemaakt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search