adhesive cover

Dutch translation: schutvel

17:49 Jul 28, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: adhesive cover
For removing the adhesive cover on the base of the car stand...

Ik weet dat adhesive naar alle soorten kleef-... kan verwijzen, maar een adhesive cover, ik krijg het niet vertaald. Is hier een gekende vertaling voor?
Olli Leroy
Other
Dutch translation:schutvel
Explanation:
Te weinig context om zeker te zijn, maar het lijkt mij het materiaal dat de zelfklevende laag beschermt tot het moment van gebruik.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3schutvel
Harry Borsje
3klevende bedekking
JEvicente
3beschermlaag
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beschermlaag


Explanation:
beschermende plaklaag

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klevende bedekking


Explanation:
Industrial structures [COM] Full entry
EN

self-adhesive nail cover

3

Ref




NL

zelfklevende spijkerbedekking

3

Ref



http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do



http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schutvel


Explanation:
Te weinig context om zeker te zijn, maar het lijkt mij het materiaal dat de zelfklevende laag beschermt tot het moment van gebruik.



    Reference: http://www.hummelman.com/details.asp?code=3010pp55&origin=pr...
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060168863.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search