interrogation

Dutch translation: Uitlezen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interrogation
Dutch translation:Uitlezen
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

15:07 May 24, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / VNS-therapie
English term or phrase: interrogation
"As a result of the improper calibration, interrogation of the generator with Model xxx Programming Software Version xxx may result in a delayed Intensified Follow-up Indicator (IFI), and a subsequently delayed Near End-of-Service (N EOS) Indicator, or End-of-Service (EOS) Indicator." Wat wordt hier bedoeld met "interrogation"?
Katrien De Clercq
Uitlezen
Explanation:
Ik denk dat hier het uitlezen van een statuscode oid wordt bedoeld. Opvragen kan ook, maar uitlezen is technisch meer correct. Je leest een statusregister uit.
Selected response from:

bertvandermoer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Uitlezen
bertvandermoer
3 +1raadplegen
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raadplegen


Explanation:
de software raadpleegt de generator en krijgt daarbij bepaalde waarschuwingssignalen te laat door omdat er iets verkeerd gekalibreerd is

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uitlezen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat hier het uitlezen van een statuscode oid wordt bedoeld. Opvragen kan ook, maar uitlezen is technisch meer correct. Je leest een statusregister uit.

bertvandermoer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Karssies
1 day 3 hrs
  -> tnx Linda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search