smoothing beam, levelling beam

Dutch translation: afreibalk/vlakbalk, nivelleerbalk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoothing beam, levelling beam
Dutch translation:afreibalk/vlakbalk, nivelleerbalk
Entered by: Jack den Haan

09:42 Apr 7, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: smoothing beam, levelling beam
"Lubricate the pivots of the smooting beam in the levelling beam assembly." (context: extrusiepers voor kanaalplaten)

Hoe vertalen we hier "smoothing beam" en "levelling beam"? In Kluwer technisch vind ik voor beide termen exact dezelfde vertalingen.

Dank bij voorbaat.

Anna
Anna Vander Elst
vlakbalk, richtbalk
Explanation:
alternatief voor smoothing beam: planeerbalk
alternatief voor levelling beam: nivelleerbalk, stelbalk

Ik weet niet precies welke termen men bij extrusiepersen gebruikt, maar misschien dat enig 'gegoogle' aan de hand van deze termen daar uitsluitsel over kan geven.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use the same word
Kate Hudson
4vlakbalk, richtbalk
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vlakbalk, richtbalk


Explanation:
alternatief voor smoothing beam: planeerbalk
alternatief voor levelling beam: nivelleerbalk, stelbalk

Ik weet niet precies welke termen men bij extrusiepersen gebruikt, maar misschien dat enig 'gegoogle' aan de hand van deze termen daar uitsluitsel over kan geven.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 325

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use the same word


Explanation:
When you smooth you also have to level thus the word is synonymous. Kluwer has provided you with the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2005-04-08 09:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find this website useful.www.aapa.asn.au/content/aapa/download/worktips10.pdf
You could possibly call the smoothing beam something like afstrijkbalk.
From this website you can deduce that a smoothing beam does the flattening whilst the levelling beam determines the level (height) of the concrete/asphalt

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search