semi-surface

Dutch translation: halfglijvonk(systeem)

10:39 Apr 11, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / spark plugs
English term or phrase: semi-surface
The XXX combines the optimum ignitability of a single ground electrode with the benefits of a multi-ground semi-surface design. And as semi-surface operation only occurs when the plug is fouled, channelling is eliminated.
Shayna Barby (X)
Dutch translation:halfglijvonk(systeem)
Explanation:
EN>DE: semi-surface spark plug=Halbgleitfunken-Zündkerze; 'glijvonk' is in ieder geval de gangbare term in dit wereldje voor surface discharge
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2halfglijvonk(systeem)
Harry Borsje
3halfoppervlakte
Jack den Haan
1half in het water/half boven water?
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
half in het water/half boven water?


Explanation:
Zo maar een gok....

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Zo'n strand-bougie aan het zonnebaden of zo? :-)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
halfoppervlakte


Explanation:
halfoppervlakte-ontwerp, halfoppervlaktewerking

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: ik dacht eerst aan "net onder de oppervlakte", maar Harry heeft wat mij betreft het laatste woord.
6 hrs
  -> Ja, wat mij betreft ook!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
halfglijvonk(systeem)


Explanation:
EN>DE: semi-surface spark plug=Halbgleitfunken-Zündkerze; 'glijvonk' is in ieder geval de gangbare term in dit wereldje voor surface discharge


    Reference: http://www.auto-advies.org/bougies/ao_boug.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
5 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search