high heads

Dutch translation: hoge opvoerhoogten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high heads
Dutch translation:hoge opvoerhoogten
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

14:07 Jan 10, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: high heads
...can pump high amounts of solids over long distances and high heads

Dit is een brochure voor pompen. Ik heb dit voorlopig vertaald als "hoge koppen", maar denk eigenlijk dat "hoge gedeelten" beter is.

Kan iemand dit bevestigen?

Hartelijke dank!
Edith Doove
France
hoge opvoerhoogten
Explanation:
De juiste uitdrukking voor 'head' bij pompen is opvoerhoogte - het is iets anders dan druk

Zie het volgende extract van https://hollandaptblog.com/2014/02/07/what-is-pump-head-how-...

So what is the difference between pressure and head then? While some pump manufacturers that use pressure (differential pressure, that is) to characterize their pumps, this is not the most “accurate” way to do so. Head is useful because it evaluates a pump’s capacity to do a job. Most pump applications involve moving fluid to a higher level. If you have to pump a liquid up 30 feet and your pump doesn’t have at least 30 feet of head, then there is no chance it will work. Your pump will need at least 30 ft. plus the friction loss to get the required flow at the discharge point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-01-10 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter: grote opvoerhoogten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-10 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Ja, ik ben specialist in Industrial Engineering - niet alleen in pompen...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoge opvoerhoogten
Henk Sanderson
4hoge drukken
Willem Wunderink


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoge drukken


Explanation:
Het staat er een beetje raar, het tussenvoegsel 'at' ontbreekt: ..over lange afstanden en met (onder) hoge drukken... wordt het dan.

https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-high-head-pump

http://www.pumpscout.com/articles-scout-guide/pump-types-gui...


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-high-head-pump
    Reference: http://www.pumpscout.com/articles-scout-guide/pump-types-gui...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoge opvoerhoogten


Explanation:
De juiste uitdrukking voor 'head' bij pompen is opvoerhoogte - het is iets anders dan druk

Zie het volgende extract van https://hollandaptblog.com/2014/02/07/what-is-pump-head-how-...

So what is the difference between pressure and head then? While some pump manufacturers that use pressure (differential pressure, that is) to characterize their pumps, this is not the most “accurate” way to do so. Head is useful because it evaluates a pump’s capacity to do a job. Most pump applications involve moving fluid to a higher level. If you have to pump a liquid up 30 feet and your pump doesn’t have at least 30 feet of head, then there is no chance it will work. Your pump will need at least 30 ft. plus the friction loss to get the required flow at the discharge point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-01-10 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter: grote opvoerhoogten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-10 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Ja, ik ben specialist in Industrial Engineering - niet alleen in pompen...

Example sentence(s):
  • Berekenen van de opvoerhoogte die een pomp moet leveren

    https://nl.grundfos.com/training-events/ecademy/all-topics/pump-sizing/learning-to-calculate-how-much-head-the-pump-must-generate.html
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt - dat lijkt de beste oplossing in deze context. Bent u specialist in pompen?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
14 mins
  -> Dank je, Lianne

agree  vixen
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vixen

agree  Willem Wunderink: Je hebt gelijk, henk
5 days
  -> Dank je, Willem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search