mid-successional

Dutch translation: duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-successional
Dutch translation:duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling
Entered by: Pleun Van Weeghel

14:48 Oct 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Dunes
English term or phrase: mid-successional
A complete natural vegetation succession is not present because about two-thirds of the dune areas consists of mid-successional dune type and important other types are not present or show further decline
Pleun Van Weeghel
France
duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling
Explanation:
de context lijkt te wijzen op de dynamiek in het duinlandschap , en aangezien over duinen kan worden gesproken in termen van stadia lijkt deze vertaling passend
Selected response from:

Roos Kolkena
Grading comment
Nu dan officieel: bedankt voor je antwoord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling
Roos Kolkena
1middelste stadium van de plantensuccessie
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
middelste stadium van de plantensuccessie


Explanation:
http://www.staatsbosbeheerterschelling.nl/?cmn=natuur&cml=ge...

Gerard de Noord
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
een andere suggestie: "duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling" past beter in mijn vertaling, merci tout de même!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: een andere suggestie: "duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling" past beter in mijn vertaling, merci tout de même!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duinen in het middenstadium van hun ontwikkeling


Explanation:
de context lijkt te wijzen op de dynamiek in het duinlandschap , en aangezien over duinen kan worden gesproken in termen van stadia lijkt deze vertaling passend

Roos Kolkena
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nu dan officieel: bedankt voor je antwoord!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search