range

Dutch translation: marge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Dutch translation:marge
Entered by: IDEAD Transl

13:56 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: range
Note that each portfolio would define a range and not exact figures for asset class mix to accommodate the value-added forecasting of professional investment management.

Bedoelen ze hier ook bereik? Of raming?
IDEAD Transl
marge
Explanation:
ervaring
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
Bedankt!;o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marge
Karina Vermeylen
3 +1interval
Harry Borsje
3 +1verzameling/assortiment/aantal
Adela Van Gils
3bereik
Ariser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verzameling/assortiment/aantal


Explanation:
bijvoorbeeld of een synoniem

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: Babylon: range = zn. ruimte; veld; kring; draagwijdte; keten; baan;
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interval


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen: de betreffende waarde zal tussen een bepaald minimum en maximum (moeten) liggen

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: mee eens, ik zou niet het woord interval gebruiken, maar de beschrijving (omdat die precies duidelijk maakt waarom het gaat)
10 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereik


Explanation:
As you suggested. "Raming" is estimate, and does not fit the context.


Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ik heb de vraag eens voorgelegd aan een Engelstalige collega, en volgens hem betekent het meer iets zoals 'marge'.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marge


Explanation:
ervaring

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Bedankt!;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search