International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

business cheque

Dutch translation: bedrijfscheque

08:30 Apr 26, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: business cheque
Funds for the first and second installments is payable to XXX by cashier’s check or business check in Euro funds.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:bedrijfscheque
Explanation:
Een 'Net 30 Open' rekening wordt aangeboden aan instellingen en bedrijven die
hiervoor in aanmerking komen, met betaling via bedrijfscheque
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1handelcheques
Channa Montijn
3bedrijfscheque
Ljiljana Malovic
2 +1bedrijfscheque
rodi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedrijfscheque


Explanation:
Een 'Net 30 Open' rekening wordt aangeboden aan instellingen en bedrijven die
hiervoor in aanmerking komen, met betaling via bedrijfscheque

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: mee eens, het is gewoon een door het bedrijf uitgeschreven, dus niet gegerandeerd zoals een bankcheque. Ik heb wel de indruk dat deze term in België gebruikelijker is dan in NL
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedrijfscheque


Explanation:
misschien.
Volgens Van Amerongen - Terminologie Fin. Managment is business credit = bedrijfscredit
Verderop bij cheque geeft Van Amerongen de vertaling van personalized cheque als cheque geschreven door privé persoon.

combinatie van deze termen geeft misschien de vertaling: bedrijfscheque.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handelcheques


Explanation:
Volgens de Postbank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-26 14:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maar dan in enkelvoud natuurlijk -:))

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts: en met s: handelscheque
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search