40 rappe

Dutch translation: rappen / 1-rappenmunt of 50 rappen, Zwitserse munt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:40 rappe
Dutch translation:rappen / 1-rappenmunt of 50 rappen, Zwitserse munt
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

13:55 Apr 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 40 rappe
Volgens woordenboek duit? duiten. Maar het staat in rijtje: centen, kronen en "rappe". Waarde 30% van de eurocent.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
'rappe' (eventueel met een voetnoot erbij)
Explanation:

Kan dit misschien verder helpen?
Het is een stukje tekst van de site van American Helvetia Philatelic Society

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:U1EJ8gtjG0AJ:www.swiss-...

"My Strubels. My collection contains six stamps with two threads as follows : two five rappen, two15 rappen and two 20 rappen all on thin paper . The 15 and 20 rappen stamps are roughly printedand should be classified as coming from the emergency printing, i .e. the F printings. One 5 rappenstamp has a Renggli certificate stating that it is from that printing . The other 5 rappen stamp ispale brown, but the printing is not as rough as usually attributed to the emergency printings .
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jouw woord Helvetia bracht me op het spoor.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
440 rappen (0,40 Zwitserse frank)
Fred ten Berge
3 +1'rappe' (eventueel met een voetnoot erbij)
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'rappe' (eventueel met een voetnoot erbij)


Explanation:

Kan dit misschien verder helpen?
Het is een stukje tekst van de site van American Helvetia Philatelic Society

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:U1EJ8gtjG0AJ:www.swiss-...

"My Strubels. My collection contains six stamps with two threads as follows : two five rappen, two15 rappen and two 20 rappen all on thin paper . The 15 and 20 rappen stamps are roughly printedand should be classified as coming from the emergency printing, i .e. the F printings. One 5 rappenstamp has a Renggli certificate stating that it is from that printing . The other 5 rappen stamp ispale brown, but the printing is not as rough as usually attributed to the emergency printings .

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jouw woord Helvetia bracht me op het spoor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: 40 (Zwitserse) rappen // 40 rappen (0,40 Zwitserse frank)
6 hrs
  -> bedankt, maar deze vraag is ook snel gesloten (net als die van mij - ik drukte op een verkeerde knop, wilde eigenlijk alleen een toevoging schrijven) ah, ja...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40 rappen (0,40 Zwitserse frank)


Explanation:
Weliswaar: mosterd na de maaltijd

Enig misvestand wordt veroorzaakt doordat Rappen (met 'n') ook het enkelvoud is!
Heb daar vele jaren gewerkt en 'n paar jaar gewoond - - -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-27 21:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Information about the Economy of Switzerland
... One hundred \"Rappen\" make up one Swiss Franc. ... Another problem in comparing
the costs of living is the amount of money one has available to spend, ...
www.about.ch/economy/ - 19k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s




    Information about the Economy of Switzerland
Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search