senior legal advisor

Dutch translation: ervaren juridisch adviseur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior legal advisor
Dutch translation:ervaren juridisch adviseur
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

22:02 Apr 28, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: senior legal advisor
is misschien gemakkelijk? bedankt
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
ervaren juridisch adviseur
Explanation:
Het klopt wel dat "senior" in Angelsaksie een rang is. Maar voornamelijk geeft het aan dat er een berg van ervaring achter deze persoon ligt.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Bedankt. Deze paste het beste. Groet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2senior juridisch adviseur
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
5ervaren juridisch adviseur
11thmuse
3hoofd juridisch adviseur
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior juridisch adviseur


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-28 22:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- een luttele 200 googles...
- van Dale Hedendaags Nederlands:
senior = meer ervaren
context:
een senior adviseur

Just wanted to be sure?

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: I'd opt for 'ervaren juridisch adviseur' (dat 'meer' is hier vermoedelijk redundant)
25 mins
  -> ja, dat is idd even goed en zelfs "Nederlandser"!

neutral  Laurens Landkroon: waarom staat er niet "experienced" als je het met ervaren kunt vertalen?
39 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I can be promoted to senior legal adviser in terms of rank and not have what colleagues may deem the necessary experience - try living in South Africa at present .;-))//:-)
2 days 12 hrs
  -> or in Ecuador ;-)... -- Muito obrigada, Debbie!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoofd juridisch adviseur


Explanation:
Ik zou zo eentweedrie geen context kunnen bedenken waar ik "senior" in het Nederlands zou gebruiken.......... (en zeker niet in dit verband).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 22:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het gaat toch om de \"hoogste\" juridisch adviseur ? (of een van de)

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: 'hoofd' of 'hoogste' van??
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ervaren juridisch adviseur


Explanation:
Het klopt wel dat "senior" in Angelsaksie een rang is. Maar voornamelijk geeft het aan dat er een berg van ervaring achter deze persoon ligt.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Bedankt. Deze paste het beste. Groet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd agree with you in some but not all cases Henk - think of countries with affirmative action policies like South Africa where people are promoted on other grounds - if Adela has enough content sure but senior is safer in the absence of more context
2 days 8 hrs

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): I agree with Debbie - 'senior' is "safer"
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search