cash generative

Dutch translation: lucratieve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash generative
Dutch translation:lucratieve
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:30 Nov 29, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / half yearly accounts
English term or phrase: cash generative
XXXX remains a strong cash generative business and our focus on remodelling the cost base is a priority.

I know what it means but can't quite put it into (Dutch) words!
Willemina Hagenauw
lucratieve
Explanation:
Met cash wordt in dit geval niet alleen contant geld bedoeld, maar simpelweg "geld". Lucratief past dus prima.
Selected response from:

r_vanderhoeven
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lucratieve
r_vanderhoeven
3geld opbrengende
Erik Boers
3cashgenererende
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashgenererende


Explanation:
cashgenererende activiteit / onderneming

Steven Mertens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 75

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lucratieve


Explanation:
Met cash wordt in dit geval niet alleen contant geld bedoeld, maar simpelweg "geld". Lucratief past dus prima.

r_vanderhoeven
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelnotes: perfect
28 mins

agree  reebecca (X)
2 hrs

agree  Marion Rooijmans
5 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geld opbrengende


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search