belly

Dutch translation: middellange termijn

10:27 Dec 19, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market comments
English term or phrase: belly
However, in terms of credit curve positioning, we clearly favoured the belly of the curve and stayed away from the long end part, which was quite under pressure from primary activity and steeper curves.
I read somewhere that the "belly" of the curve is a period of 3-7 years?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:middellange termijn
Explanation:
Zie 1e webref: "Intermediate, or belly, refers to the five- to 10-year maturities on the so-called yield curve, he said."
Zie 2e webref: In het algemeen worden in de macro-economie drie tijdsperspectieven onderscheiden: korte, middellange en lange termijn.
De "belly" komt overeen met de middellange termijn, waar bij "the long end part" de lange termijn is.
Selected response from:

van Dordt
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributions. This fitted best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1midden van de curve
Kitty Brussaard
4middellange termijn
van Dordt
Summary of reference entries provided
yield curve
Barend van Zadelhoff
Ref
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middellange termijn


Explanation:
Zie 1e webref: "Intermediate, or belly, refers to the five- to 10-year maturities on the so-called yield curve, he said."
Zie 2e webref: In het algemeen worden in de macro-economie drie tijdsperspectieven onderscheiden: korte, middellange en lange termijn.
De "belly" komt overeen met de middellange termijn, waar bij "the long end part" de lange termijn is.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/belly-of-the-curve
    https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korte_termijn
van Dordt
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all contributions. This fitted best in my context.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belly of the curve [context: credit curve]
midden van de curve


Explanation:
Het gaat hier om posities in obligaties/schuldpapier (zgn. durationposities) die binnen de portefeuille van het betreffende (obligatie)fonds zijn ingenomen.

Het midden van de kredietcurve heeft betrekking op (de rendementen op) (staats)obligaties/leningen met een middellange looptijd (doorgaans: 3-7 jaar).

Zie ook de verwijzing van Barend en de D-box.

Dus in dit specifieke geval zoiets als:

(In terms of credit curve positioning) we clearly favoured the belly of the curve and stayed away from the long end part (...).
>>
(Wat betreft onze posities/positionering in obligaties/schuldpapier) ging onze voorkeur duidelijk uit naar het midden(segment) van de (krediet)curve en hebben we het langere uiteinde vermeden (...).

Eventueel ook: credit curve positioning >> durationpositionering

Het 'langere uiteinde' (EN 'long end part') van de kredietcurve heeft betrekking op (staats)obligaties/leningen met een langere looptijd (doorgaans: 10 jaar of langer).

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Zie mijn referentie. :-)
9 mins
  -> Inderdaad, waarvoor nog dank :-).




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: yield curve

Reference information:
Law Dictionary: What is BELLY OF THE CURVE? definition of BELLY OF THE CURVE (Black's Law Dictionary)

The intermediate maturities of the YIELD CURVE, generally considered to include the three to seven year sector. See also LONG END, SHORT END.

http://thelawdictionary.org/belly-of-the-curve/

What is SHORT END?

Maturity dates of less than three years on a yield curve. Refer to belly of the curve and long end

http://thelawdictionary.org/short-end/

What is LONG END?

A yield curve of more than seven years. Refer to belly of the curve and short end.

http://thelawdictionary.org/long-end/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-19 16:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yieldcurve

Een yieldcurve of rentetermijnstructuur is een term uit het vermogensbeheer, met name in de context van obligaties: een yieldcurve is een grafiek die het verband weergeeft tussen het rendement op overigens gelijke of vergelijkbare leningen met diverse looptijden. Op de horizontale as wordt de looptijd in jaren aangegeven, op de verticale as het rendement (meestal in de vorm van de yield to maturity).

Soorten yieldcurves....

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yieldcurve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-19 16:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yield_curve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-19 16:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belly of the curve
midden van de curve

midden = buik :

Studiklas - HARA - het dragende midden

Hara’ betekent in het Japans letterlijk ‘buik’, en in overdrachtelijke zin ‘het juiste zwaartepunt’, kortom: een mens zijn met ‘midden’.

True.

http://www.marlilindeboom.nl/hara-het-dragende-midden.html

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Het 'midden van de curve' is wat mij betreft een prima vertaling hier. Verwijst inderdaad naar het deel van de curve dat betrekking heeft op (de rendementen op) (staats)obligaties/leningen met een middellange looptijd. / OK, thnx!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Voer maar als antwoord in. Jij kan die 'money matters' beter uitleggen. :-)

20 mins
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
We blijven defensief gepositioneerd in basisgrondstoffen en energie. We behouden onze krediet- en renteafdekkingen ook in 2016. Op de primaire markt gaat onze voorkeur uit naar uitgiften op 4 tot 7 jaar, en trachten we meerdere risico aan het langere uiteinde van de kredietcurve te vermijden. Mogelijk zullen we onze indekking van het kredietrisico reduceren en onze posities in Tier 2 bankobligaties en hybride obligaties niet verder verhogen.
https://funds.degroofpetercam.com/dispatcher/getDocument/RA_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-19 18:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A credit curve is essentially the spread over treasuries of various maturities for a single bond issuer. The greater the difference between the front end (near term maturities) versus the long end (longer maturities) determines the steepness of the credit curve.
(...)
Generally speaking, more cyclical industries will have a steeper credit curve. Retail for instance will generally have a pretty steep credit curve. This reflects the fact that the probability of default increases cumulatively over time.
(...)
When a curve is flat, it is essentially saying that the probability of default is fairly uniform through the tenure of the projection periods. When it is upward sloping it signifies that the probability of default in the near term is far less likely than the outer years.
http://www.distressed-debt-investing.com/2010/06/debt-invest...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 258




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search