premiums written

Dutch translation: onderschreven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premiums written
Dutch translation:onderschreven
Entered by: Steven Mertens

12:35 Apr 3, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: premiums written
Context: "XXX is ranked 5th largest non-life insurer in the world in terms of ***premiums written***."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
onderschreven
Explanation:
Premiums Written, Gross
Total premiums received from all sources including reinsurance assumed from other insurers.

Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geboekte premies
Willemien Rijsdijk
3 +1onderschreven
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geboekte premies


Explanation:
Ook vaak afgekort tot GPW - Gross Premiums Written (bruto geboekte premies)


    www.cbs.nl/.../macro-economie/geld-en-kapitaalmarkt/ assurantiejaarboek/2005-assurantiejaarboek-pub.pdf
    Reference: http://www.nmanet.nl/nl/Images/11_19540.pdf
Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge
14 hrs
  -> dank je wel!

agree  FullCircle (X)
18 hrs
  -> dank je wel

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderschreven


Explanation:
Premiums Written, Gross
Total premiums received from all sources including reinsurance assumed from other insurers.




    Reference: http://www.totalreturnannuities.com/annuity-glossary/p/premi...
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: terug vertaald: 'endorsed / subscibed' / / toch ff anders dan 'geboekt' wat hier m.i. de bedoeling is.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search