jointly equal partnership co-operation

Dutch translation: samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointly equal partnership co-operation
Dutch translation:samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen
Entered by: Fred ten Berge

15:17 Apr 3, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: jointly equal partnership co-operation
context: "We believe this jointly equal partnership co-operation through XXX's nation-wide distribution channel and YYY's highest level of world-wide underwriting experience is the best combination available to customers."

Dank bij voorbaat

Steven
Steven Mertens
samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen
Explanation:
Wij geloven/denken dat deze *samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen* (<-- 136.ooo Google hits!) door/door middel van - -

Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
Lijkt mij inderdaad het beste. Bedankt allemaal !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen
Fred ten Berge
4samenwerkingsverband op gelijkwaardige basis
Pierre Grabowski (X)
3gelijkwaardige samenwerking
Annette van der Lei (X)
3gezamelijk in gelijkwaardige parntersamenwerking
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gezamelijk in gelijkwaardige parntersamenwerking


Explanation:
een ideetje

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: gezameNlijk dan toch eventueel - - - // "gezamenlijke samenwerking" is toch wel echt "dubbelop"!
11 hrs
  -> ff beter lezen Fred: er staat gezamenlijk in gelijkwaardige partnersamenwerking

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gelijkwaardige samenwerking


Explanation:
of samenwerking op gelijkwaardige basis
wederzijdse gelijkwaardige samenwerking

Ik vind jointly en co-operation een beetje dubbelop...

Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Wat doen we met vertaling van 'partnership'?
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samenwerkingsverband op gelijkwaardige basis


Explanation:
samenwerkingsverband waarbij beide partners gelijke inspraak of ireng hebben

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen


Explanation:
Wij geloven/denken dat deze *samenwerking tussen gelijkwaardige partnerschappen* (<-- 136.ooo Google hits!) door/door middel van - -



Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Lijkt mij inderdaad het beste. Bedankt allemaal !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search