International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

market capitalization

Dutch translation: marktkapitalisatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market capitalization
Dutch translation:marktkapitalisatie
Entered by: Nicole_BC (X)

01:13 Apr 9, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: market capitalization
Zelfde brontekst als mijn vorige vraag. Opgemelde term komt voor in de volgende zin: "The first" (verwijst naar een eerder genoemde ondernemingj) "is an upscale retailer and catalog merchant that is relatively small compared to most of our holdings with a market capitalization of some $4.2 billion." Wie helpt mij?
Nicole_BC (X)
marktkapitalisatie
Explanation:
Een veel gehanteerde maatstaf is de marktkapitalisatie of beurswaarde, waarbij met het aantal uitstaande aandelen vermenigvuldigt met de beurskoers. Zo heeft het Philipsconcern begin 1999 een markkapitalisatie van ongeveer 25 miljard dollar.
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Natuurlijk. En bedankt voor het vermelden van het woordenboek. Ga ik direct bestellen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marktkapitalisatie / beurskapitalisatie / beurswaarde
IDEAD Transl
2 +5marktkapitalisatie
rodi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marktkapitalisatie


Explanation:
Een veel gehanteerde maatstaf is de marktkapitalisatie of beurswaarde, waarbij met het aantal uitstaande aandelen vermenigvuldigt met de beurskoers. Zo heeft het Philipsconcern begin 1999 een markkapitalisatie van ongeveer 25 miljard dollar.


rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Natuurlijk. En bedankt voor het vermelden van het woordenboek. Ga ik direct bestellen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: Verreweg de beste! Vergeet elders genoemde opties. // Gras voor de voeten - - - // is altijd groener (zoals je zegt) - - - bij de buurman. // Helemaal correct!
1 hr
  -> het is altijd groener .....

agree  Martijn Naarding: Prima
5 hrs
  -> moeilijk is anders

agree  FullCircle (X)
6 hrs
  -> dank u

agree  Adela Van Gils: Kramer Business Woordenboek
13 hrs
  -> dank u

agree  Ariser
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marktkapitalisatie / beurskapitalisatie / beurswaarde


Explanation:
Het zijn allemaal synoniemen van elkaar.
Het is de waarde die een onderneming in de markt (op de beurs) heeft, berekend door het aantal uitstaande aandelen te vermenigvuldigen met de aandelenkoers (zie Van Dale).



    Reference: http://www.cubi.nl/analyse/definitie/102_Beurskapitalisatie_...
    Reference: http://www.cubi.nl/analyse/definitie/439_Marktkapitalisatie/
IDEAD Transl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FullCircle (X)
39 mins

agree  Ariser: zelfde als Rodi
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Over eventuele gelijkwaardigheid van die 'synoniemen' kunnen we van mening verschillen. Bevestigd door selectief googelen?
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search