Wind Chimes

Dutch translation: windgong

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wind Chimes
Dutch translation:windgong

11:09 Oct 6, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-10-09 16:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Wind Chimes
Does anybody know the dutch translation for "wind chimes"? Is it windorgel or windklok or windcarillon of something else??? Thank you for your time!
Kok Sing Chan
Netherlands
windgong
Explanation:
See the reference below for images.

http://images.google.nl/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=nl&rlz=...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
everybody, thank you for your effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7windgong
vixen
5windgongen
Ariëtte van Bennekum
4windorgel
Mattijs Warbroek
4windspel
Judith Verschuren
3Windklokkenspel
Desiree Tonino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind chimes
windspel


Explanation:
lijkt me de gangbare term


    Reference: http://www.thaesje.nl/webshopkeeper/shop/shop.php?action=ful...
Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mattijs Warbroek: Wind chimes tinkelen, een windspel niet altijd volgens mij.
7 mins

neutral  Koen Speetjens: Windspel kan, zoals Desirée al zegt (en volgens jouw eigen referentie!!) ook andere dingen zijn die bewegen in de wind/lucht.
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wind chimes
windgong


Explanation:
See the reference below for images.

http://images.google.nl/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=nl&rlz=...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
everybody, thank you for your effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: yep, that's it!
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Ron

agree  Iris Shalev: volgens mij ook
3 mins
  -> Bedankt Iris

agree  Mattijs Warbroek: Dit lijkt inderdaad de meest gangbare term
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Mattijs

agree  Koen Speetjens
9 mins
  -> Bedankt Koen

agree  Desiree Tonino: dat is 'm ja
12 mins
  -> Bedankt Desirée

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Hoewel het tegen m'n gevoel instrijkt, een gong van bamboe, is het wel degelijk de juiste benaming.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt JW ;-)

agree  Liesbeth Huijer
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind chimes
Windklokkenspel


Explanation:
Staat in de Van Dale. Maar ik vind het niet bepaald een mooi woord. Er komt geen klok bij kijken! 'Windspel' vind ik weer iets te vaag, daarbij heb je niet gelijk het beeld van die tingelende staafjes.

Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind chimes
windorgel


Explanation:
Zelf gebruik ik altijd dit woord, maar "windgong" geeft van alle opties de meeste treffers op Google.

Mattijs Warbroek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wind chimes
windgongen


Explanation:
Instrument with metal or bamboo bars which, upon movement by the wind, produce a tinkling sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-10-06 11:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windgong wordt in Van Dale Groot woordenboek van de Nederlandse taal 14 uitgelegd.

Ariëtte van Bennekum
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search