Bread Butler

Dutch translation: warme-bakkerstoet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bread Butler
Dutch translation:warme-bakkerstoet
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

11:57 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Oven-handleiding
English term or phrase: Bread Butler
Folks, is there anyone who has even heard of the word 'bread butler'?????? In the States it is a waiter who only serves bread, I believe.

I think I may have heard of it while living in the UK, but could not find any Google hits as to what its Dutch equivalent might be.

I suspect it is some form of a 'broodpudding' which is what I shall use if all else fails . . . . .

This is the context, if it does you any good . . .

Overview recipe programs/ Meat poultry /Chicken
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
warme-bakkerstoet
Explanation:
een ideeetje...
toet - toetje gemaakt van deeg
toetje lijkt mij neutraler dan pudding. pudding is ook een toetje
ik ben niet zeker of de spelling klopt maar bij onze warme bakker kopen we vaak hele lekkere toetjes gemaakt van deeg en vlees, deeg en fruit ezv.
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank voor het meedenken, maar ik kon niets in Google vinden om jouw stelling te ondersteunen.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3broodserveerder
11thmuse
3warme-bakkerstoet
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bread butler
warme-bakkerstoet


Explanation:
een ideeetje...
toet - toetje gemaakt van deeg
toetje lijkt mij neutraler dan pudding. pudding is ook een toetje
ik ben niet zeker of de spelling klopt maar bij onze warme bakker kopen we vaak hele lekkere toetjes gemaakt van deeg en vlees, deeg en fruit ezv.


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Dank voor het meedenken, maar ik kon niets in Google vinden om jouw stelling te ondersteunen.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bread butler
broodserveerder


Explanation:
Restaurants, Chicago Restaurants, Food, Dining, Lunches, Takeout,...
Portions super tiny! “Bread butler” only gives you a piece at a time, and had to wait a long time before he returned!
metromix.chicagotribune.com/dining/40956,0,2495713,reviews.venue | Save

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Helaas, ik heb wel twee keer gezegd dat ewen gerecht is om in de oven te bakken.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Helaas, ik heb wel twee keer gezegd dat ewen gerecht is om in de oven te bakken.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search