I didn not order this.

Dutch translation: ik heb dit niet besteld.

11:46 Apr 26, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: I didn not order this.
is it a question?
irene888 (X)
Dutch translation:ik heb dit niet besteld.
Explanation:
no, it is not a question.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
thanks, you've been most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ik heb dit niet besteld.
Linda Ferwerda
5 +3see comment
Steven Mertens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i didn not order this.
ik heb dit niet besteld.


Explanation:
no, it is not a question.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, you've been most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins
  -> dank!

agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 mins
  -> dank!

agree  mcguegan
55 mins

agree  Channa Montijn
3 hrs

agree  Francina
6 hrs

agree  Iris70
10 hrs

agree  Huijer
22 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
1 day 13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i didn not order this.
see comment


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, it's a statement that the person did not order the item.

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
10 mins
  -> bedankt linda

agree  Iris70
10 hrs
  -> bedankt Iris

agree  Fred ten Berge
1 day 13 hrs
  -> bedankt Fred




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search