ice-cream freezer

Dutch translation: ijsvitrine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice-cream freezer
Dutch translation:ijsvitrine
Entered by: vixen

12:47 Jul 12, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / ice cream
English term or phrase: ice-cream freezer
Does anyone know the Dutch equivalent? Is this more like a display for ice-cream or a machine to make ice-cream?
Manu22
schepijsvitrine
Explanation:
The term probably refers to a display-type freezer. The machine for making ice-cream is commonly referred to as an ice-cream maker.

I would opt for 'schepijsvitrine' since this is more likely to catch the imagination of passers-by on the highway.

For a picture, see e.g.
http://www.kovu.nl/index.php?id=501&brand=3&cat=125&show=det...

Alternatively, you might consider translating the terms as 'vrieskist voor ijs'. To see what this would look like, see http://www.kovu.nl/index.php?id=501&brand=1&cat=324&show=det...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1schepijsvitrine
vixen
3ijsvriezer
Serge L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ijsvriezer


Explanation:
als het het toestel op de onderstaande link is...

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.hohhengelo.nl/Horeca/vriezers/3536.html
Serge L

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schepijsvitrine


Explanation:
The term probably refers to a display-type freezer. The machine for making ice-cream is commonly referred to as an ice-cream maker.

I would opt for 'schepijsvitrine' since this is more likely to catch the imagination of passers-by on the highway.

For a picture, see e.g.
http://www.kovu.nl/index.php?id=501&brand=3&cat=125&show=det...

Alternatively, you might consider translating the terms as 'vrieskist voor ijs'. To see what this would look like, see http://www.kovu.nl/index.php?id=501&brand=1&cat=324&show=det...


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: IJsvitrine, om het algemeen te houden. Zullen we hier gewoon met zijn allen Nederlands praten?
1 hr
  -> Ik vind beide prima ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search