egg sheet

Dutch translation: omelet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg sheet
Dutch translation:omelet
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:23 Nov 15, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: egg sheet
Beef served with tawara rice with egg sheet, noodles and shiitake mushrooms garnished with carrot
Willemina Hagenauw
omelet
Explanation:
Hoi Willemina,

Ik zou er gewoon 'omelet' van maken. Zie onderstaand recept voor 'egg sheets'.
To make egg sheets: In a bowl dissolve cornstarch in water and whisk in eggs and salt until smooth. Brush a non-stick skillet measuring 6 inches across bottom lightly with oil and heat over moderately high heat until hot but not smoking. Half-fill a 1/4-cup measure with egg mixture. Remove skillet from heat and pour in 1/8 cup egg mixture, swirling skillet to coat evenly. Return skillet to heat and cook egg sheet until set, 10 to 15 seconds. Loosen edges of egg sheet with a heatproof rubber spatula and turn sheet over. Cook egg sheet until set, 5 to 10 seconds more, and slide onto a plate. Make more egg sheets with remaining mixture in same manner, brushing skillet lightly with oil each time. Egg sheets may be made 1 day ahead and chilled, wrapped in plastic wrap. Makes 8 or 9 egg sheets.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...

As you may know well, egg and spinach are very nutritious foods. The tip in making this food is "not" to put too much spinach on the egg sheet, so that the rolls look prettier when cut.
http://www.skynews.co.kr/skynews_main/ENGLISH/dishes/dishes_...

Groetjes,
Ellemiek
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Ellemiek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3omelet
Ellemiek Drucker
2 +1(opgerolde) omelet
Gerda Rijsselaere
3eierflensje
Paul Peeraerts
2fillodeeg
joeky janusch
1loempiavelletje
Nicolette Ri (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(opgerolde) omelet


Explanation:
zou het dat kunnen zijn?

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Niet opgerold, want dan heet het ook in het Engels een omelet. En dan moet er wel bij dat het dun is, want een egg sheet is dun, omelet kan ook dik zijn. Dunne omelet is wel goed volgens mij.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
omelet


Explanation:
Hoi Willemina,

Ik zou er gewoon 'omelet' van maken. Zie onderstaand recept voor 'egg sheets'.
To make egg sheets: In a bowl dissolve cornstarch in water and whisk in eggs and salt until smooth. Brush a non-stick skillet measuring 6 inches across bottom lightly with oil and heat over moderately high heat until hot but not smoking. Half-fill a 1/4-cup measure with egg mixture. Remove skillet from heat and pour in 1/8 cup egg mixture, swirling skillet to coat evenly. Return skillet to heat and cook egg sheet until set, 10 to 15 seconds. Loosen edges of egg sheet with a heatproof rubber spatula and turn sheet over. Cook egg sheet until set, 5 to 10 seconds more, and slide onto a plate. Make more egg sheets with remaining mixture in same manner, brushing skillet lightly with oil each time. Egg sheets may be made 1 day ahead and chilled, wrapped in plastic wrap. Makes 8 or 9 egg sheets.
http://www.foodnetwork.com/food/recipes/recipe/0,1977,FOOD_9...

As you may know well, egg and spinach are very nutritious foods. The tip in making this food is "not" to put too much spinach on the egg sheet, so that the rolls look prettier when cut.
http://www.skynews.co.kr/skynews_main/ENGLISH/dishes/dishes_...

Groetjes,
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, Ellemiek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Maar dan wel dunne omelet.
2 hrs
  -> Dank je Zsanett

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs
  -> Dank je Kate

agree  Antoinette Verburg: eens met Zsanett
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fillodeeg


Explanation:
Het is meer een gok. Ik moet denken aan egg rolls, wat ongeveer onze loempia is. Er wordt alleen fillodeeg gebruikt als "sheet"

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loempiavelletje


Explanation:
een suggestie - maar misschien zit ik er wel helemaal naast.

Nicolette Ri (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eierflensje


Explanation:
Een "egg sheet" is vrij dun. Ik denk dat "flensje" dat dunne aspect benadrukt. Ik zou zelfs "eierflinter" durven gebruiken ...

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Volgens mij de leukste oplossing. Omelet in het Nederlands heeft toch een meer substantiële uitstraling, hoewel dunne omelet zou hier niet verkeerd zijn. Een egg sheet is dun, wat flensje mooi teruggeeft. Zou mijn keuze zijn.
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Zsanett!

disagree  Kate Hudson: flensje to me implies the use of flour which is not the case with egg sheets
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search