forestry lore

Dutch translation: traditionele regels van de bosbouw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forestry lore
Dutch translation:traditionele regels van de bosbouw
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

13:22 Mar 7, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: forestry lore
The healthiest floors of all are those sourced according to pre-industrial, almost forgotten forestry lore.
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
regels van de bosbouw
Explanation:
volgens de oude ambachtelijke/voor-industriële regels van de bosbouw
Selected response from:

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regels van de bosbouw
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3woudkunde
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regels van de bosbouw


Explanation:
volgens de oude ambachtelijke/voor-industriële regels van de bosbouw

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

agree  11thmuse: traditionele regels
9 hrs
  -> Ja, dat is een goede correctie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woudkunde


Explanation:
à la 'folklore', maar als het wat grootser mag zijn: woudwaarheden, boswetten, ...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: weet je dat het kwartje nu pas valt? ik had de overeenkomst nog helemaal niet gezien...
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search